Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens & Weeds

Brown marmorated stink bug (405)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary

  • Widespread. Asia, North America, Europe, Oceania. In Guam.
  • An invasive and damaging pest of fruit trees, row crops, vegetables, woody ornamentals, wood lots. More than 100 hosts. Sucks sap and inject toxins. Feed on fruits causing spots, sunken areas, distortions, death.
  • A stink bug (up to 17 mm); smell when disturbed! Eggs cream to yellow orange in clusters; nymphs dark heads, orange abdomens and black stripes; adults mottled brown with black and white markings at edges. In temperate countries, adults aggregate in autumn to find cracks and crevices to overwinter (homes, luggage, machinery, cars, cargo). Spreads on the wing over short distances; spread long distances as hitchhikers on ships, and via horticultural trade.
  • Natural enemies: Trissolcus species important in Asia.
  • Biosecurity: quarantine measures; high vigilance, many interceptions reported.
  • Cultural control: no effective recommendations.
  • Chemical control: neonicotinoids and pyrethroids, but (i) resistance to pyrethroids may be developing, and (ii) their use has resulted in outbreaks of other pests due to loss of natural enemies.

Common Name

Brown marmorated stink bug, also known in Asia as the yellow-brown stink bug.

Scientific Name

Halyomorpha halys


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Information from CABI (2019) Halyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug). Crop Protection Compendium. (https://www.cabi.org/cpc/datasheet/27377); and from Plant Health Australia. (https://www.planthealthaustralia.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Brown-Marmorated-Stink-Bug-FS.pdf); and from Penca C, Hodges A (2019) Halyomorpha halys (Stal). Featured Creatures, Entomology & Nematology. UF/IFAS, University of Florida. (http://entnemdept.ufl.edu/creatures/veg/bean/brown_marmorated_stink_bug.htm). Photos 1&2 Gary Bernon, USDA APHIS, Bugwood.org. Photo 3 Kristie Graham, USDA ARS, Bugwood.org. Photo 4 Susan Ellis, Bugwood.org.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project HORT/2016/185: Responding to emerging pest and disease threats to horticulture in the Pacific islands, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.