Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens & Weeds

Malay (rose) apple leafminer (371)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary

  • Unknown distribution. Recorded from Papua province (Irian Jaya), Indonesia and Fiji. Only found on Malay (rose) apple.
  • Damage done by larvae mining the leaves, often between the veins, causing them to shrivel and die. Only a few leaves affected on any one tree.
  • Adults are small moths with distinctive white semi-circular spots on forewings; hindwings fringed. Antennae longer than body.
  • Spread occurs in the wing and via the trade in plants.
  • Cultural control: squash larvae in tunnels between finger and thumb; removed infested leaves and burn.
  • Chemical control: possibly needed in nurseries. Use systemic imidacloprid, or synthetic pyrethroid.

Common Name

Malay (or rose) apple leafminer; there is no accepted common name for this leafminer blotch moth.

Scientific Name

Acrocercops patellata. It is a moth of the Gracillariidae.


AUTHORS Grahame Jackson & Mani Mua
Information from van Haren MM (undated) The leaf blotch miner moths (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae: Gracillariinae) of Papua Indonesia. (https://www.papua-insects.nl/insect%20orders/Lepidoptera/Gracillariidae/Acrocercops/Acrocercops%20patellata.htm).

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project HORT/2016/185: Responding to emerging pest and disease threats to horticulture in the Pacific islands, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.