Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens, Weeds & Pesticides

Cabbage ring spot (286)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary
  • Worldwide distribution. In sub-tropics and temperate areas. On cabbage and other brassicas. An important disease.
  • Spots, angular, dark with light centres up to 20 mm, with yellow halos, and black spore bodies. Early death of leaves; layers of leaves removed in storage.
  • Spread as spores, blown in wind and rain.
  • Cultural control: nursery far from production areas; nursery hygiene, soilless or pasteurised soil; 2-3-year crop rotation; avoid overlapping crops; weed; collect and burn trash after harvest.
  • Chemical control: chlorothalonil, mancozeb, copper. Treat seed: thiram or hot water (50°C for 30 mins.).
Common Name

Cabbage ringspot

Scientific Name

Mycosphaerella brassicicola


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson

Information from Pest & disease fact sheet - Mycosphaerella brassicicola. HorticultureWeek. (http://www.hortweek.com/pest-disease-factsheet-mycosphaerella-brassicicola/plant-health/article/1341919); and from (including Photos 1&2) Diseases of vegetable crops in Australia (2010). Editors, Denis Persley, et al. CSIRO Publishing.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.