Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens, Weeds & Pesticides

Coconut hispine beetle (059)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary
  • Widespread distribution. Asia, Southeast Asia, Oceania. On coconuts, betel nut, sago palm, oil palm, and a number of ornamental and wild palms. An important pest.
  • Life cycle of beetle within unopened spear leaf. Grubs and adults chew young leaves giving a scorched look.
  • Damage severe on seedlings and young palms, making them more susceptible to drought and disease.
  • Natural enemies: several parasitoid wasps.
  • Cultural control: local varieties more tolerant than exotic types, e.g., Malayan Dwarf, and Federated Malay States are susceptible.
  • Chemical control: PDPs: chilli, derris, or pyrethrum; synthetic pyrethroids, but likely to kill natural enemies.
Common Name

Coconut hispine beetle, coconut leaf hispa.

Scientific Name

Brontispa longissima


AUTHORS Helen Tsatsia & Grahame Jackson
Information from Waterhouse DF, Norris KR (1987) Brontispa longissima (Gestro). Biological Control Pacific Prospects. Inkata Press; and from Brumley C (2008) coconut hispine beetle (Brontispa longissima): PaDIL - http://www.padil.gov.au.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.