Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens, Weeds & Pesticides

Maize (sugarcane) downy mildew (227)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary
  • Widespread distribution. Asia, Africa and Oceania. On maize, sugarcane (important disease) and sorghum. A minor disease on maize.
  • Spots on leaves lead to internal infections causing yellow to white stripes, often along the length of leaves with downy growth and spores. Plants may be stunted, with deformed ears and tassels.
  • Spread is by wind-blown spores.
  • Cultural control: resistant varieties; avoid planting near sugarcane; remove diseased plants; collect and burn trash after harvest.
  • Chemical control: unlikely to be economic; if needed use metalaxyl combined with mancozeb.
Common Name

Sugarcane downy mildew

Scientific Name

Peronosclerospora sacchari


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Information CABI (2008) Peronosclerospora sacchari (sugarcane downy mildew). Crop Protection Compendium. (https://www.cabi.org/cpc/datasheet/44642). Photos 1&2 Kohler F, et al. (1997) Diseases of cultivated crops in Pacific Island countries. South Pacific Commission. Pirie Printers Pty Limited, Canberra, Australia.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.