Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens, Weeds & Pesticides

Oribius weevils (273)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary
  • Narrow distribution. Papua New Guinea, Australia. Major pests of avocado, capsicum and citrus in Papua New Giuinea, but also on many other vegetables and fruit trees.
  • Eggs laid in soil. Larvae feed on roots, Adults dark 4-7 mm, do not fly, but are highly mobile.
  • Cultural control: avoid overlapping crops; avoid land where weevils severe last crop; crop rotation, using tolerant crops, e.g., shallots, carrots, cabbage, asparagus, or use them as intercrops or borders; weed.
  • Chemical control: synthetic pyrethroids at ¼ does recommended; apply early morning or later afternoon when weevils are on the plants.
Common Name

Grey weevils, oribius weevils

Scientific Name

Oribius species. Note that there are more than 50 species, of which seven are crop pests. Oribius inimicus and Oribius destructor are the two most common and damaging grey weevils of crops in the highlands of Papua New Guinea.


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Information from Wesis P, et al. (2010) Host use and crop impacts of Oribius Marshall species (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) in Eastern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea. Bulletin of Entomological Research 100: 133-143. (https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24277626_Host_use_and_crop_impacts_of_Oribius_Marshall_species_Coleoptera_Curculionidae_in_Eastern_Highlands_Province_Papua_New_Guinea; and from Ero M, et al. (2007). Impact and management of Oribius weevils in Papua New Guinea. National Agricultural Research Institute. NARI Technical Bulletin, No. 19. Photos 3-6 Walker K (2006) Oribius weevil (Oribius inimicus and Oribius destructor: PaDIL - http://www.padil.gov.au. Photo 7 Thickhead, Crassocephalum crepidioides. Brisbane City Council weed identification tool. (http://weeds.brisbane.qld.gov.au/weeds/thickhead).

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.