Pacific Pests, Pathogens and Weeds - Online edition

Pacific Pests, Pathogens, Weeds & Pesticides

Sugarcane white rash (220)


Click/tap on images to enlarge
Summary
  • Widespread. Asia, North and South America, the Caribbean, Oceania. A minor disease of little importance.
  • Spots on leaf blades, midribs and leaf sheaths, yellowish or purple, oval, 1-4 mm. Later, whitish-grey with red margin. May merge and form streaks.
  • Spread as spores by wind.
  • Cultural control: not likely to be needed.
  • Chemical control: none recommended.
Common Name

Sugarcane white rash, white speck

Scientific Name

Elsinoe sacchari; the asexual state is Sphaceloma sacchari.


AUTHOR Grahame Jackson
Photo 1 Kohler F, et al. (1997) Diseases of cultivated crops in Pacific Island countries. South Pacific Commission. Pirie Printers Pty Limited, Canberra, Australia.

Produced with support from the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research under project PC/2010/090: Strengthening integrated crop management research in the Pacific Islands in support of sustainable intensification of high-value crop production, implemented by the University of Queensland and the Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.